Class Representatives are parents, who are nominated by themselves or other parents in their class at the start of the year, to represent their class in the school setting. They act as the liaison between the parents, class teacher, Principal and Parents & Citizens Group (P&C).

The role of Class Representative is not onerous and can be shared with another parent. 

The role of the class is to: 

  • compile a parent contact list for their class at the start of the year to distribute to the teacher and parents in that class 
  • disribute messages from the teacher to the parents
  • represent their class at class representative meetings, which are held once a term with the Principal
  • table any views/information or concerns held by parents in their class to the group
  • email out the minutes of these meetings to parents (compiled by the Class Representative P&C Liaison Officer)
  • represent their parent group at P&C Meetings and distributing relevant points back to their class from the minutes
  • organise any class social functions or class play dates in conjunction with other parents in the class 
  • welcome any new parents to the class and give them the option to be on the parent contact list
  • communicate the need for volunteers at for whole school activities and fundraisers

More details on the role of the class representative is available here.

Whilst not onerous, the Class Rep role is an important one in ensuring both parents and the school administration stay up-to-date with developments, issues, changes and news around the school. It is also an ideal forum for the Principal to gather parent feedback.

2020 Class Representatives

Please find below the current list of Class Representatives for 2020

Year/Room Teacher(s); Class Rep(s)
Kindy A Fleur Wallwork Sally Rowley
Kindy B Belinda Brady Courtney McLeod, Kim Whale
Kindy C/PP1 Jessica Hunt Andrew Dennehy
PP2 Dee Kitson Krysten Bowtell, Ali Hollingsworth
PP3 Wendy Murray Helen O'Leary, Meredith Rice
Year 2Rm 1 Jess Hunt Nadia Bowey, Kody Ahearn
Year 1Rm 2 Eunice Tan Daile Pepper, Iveta Kribalova
Year 1/2Rm 3 Heather Whitehead, Claire Keenan Miranda Dorrington, Nicole Barrett
Year 1 Rm 5 Jenny Russell Lauren Britton, Fiona Chromiak
Year 2/3 Rm 6 Ali Collins Emma Wood, Nicole Hoskins
Year 3 Rm 7 Meredith Webb Rachna Desai, Fiona Chromiak
Year 3Rm 8 Dianna Pitsonis Rachel Thomspon, Sasha Burbridge
Year 4/5Rm 12 Samantha Palmer Stacey MacKintosh
Year 4Rm 13 Gemma Roberts/Stacey Brown Chris Grubb
Year 4  Room 14 Holly MIles Kath Munro
Year 5 Room 20 Damien Harbison Allan Hart
Year 6 Rm 17 ulie Ricciardone Ellen Johnson, Nicole Stevens
Year 6 Rm 18 Marc Drayton Sam Wagenaar
Year 6 Rm 19 David Todd Claire Botsis, Simone Williams

 

Latest News

Our Values

Our Values

 

The Woodlandians live in and around our school and proudly represent our values.